Damma Legal advisors

Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy describes how Damma Legal Advisors Sociedad Civil de Responsabilidad Limitada, identified with RUC No. 20509143561 domiciled at Calle Las Camelias 185, Office 803, San Isidro (hereinafter, “Damma”) collects, uses, shares, and processes Personal Data obtained through its website.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of clients and prospective clients of Damma (hereinafter, “Personal Data Holders”).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  1. The purpose for which the personal data will be processed.
  2. The identity and address of the Personal Data Holders or the persons in charge of the processing of their personal data.
  3. Transfers of personal data, international and national level.
  4. The period of time for which the personal data is kept.
  5. Exercise of the rights granted by law and the means provided for this purpose.
  6. Data protection and minors.
  7. Information collected.
  8. Data protection.
1. 1. The purpose for which the personal data will be processed.
At Damma, we process data in an adequate and pertinent manner and within the framework of the clearly defined purposes for which they were collected. We hereby proceed to point out the purposes of personal data processing:
  1. Keeping a record of customers and potential customers who contact Damma through the contact form on our website (https://www.damma.com.pe).
  2. In order for Damma to comply with current legal regulations.
  3. For statistical, historical and scientific purposes.
  4. In order for information about services, activities, events, news and regulatory developments to reach clients and potential clients in Damma.
  5. To prevent any breach of data security, by performing computer controls of Damma’s website.
  6. To send information requested by clients and potential clients, as well as to answer queries, through the contact section of Damma’s website.
2. The identity and address of the holders of data banks or those responsible for the processing of personal data.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, Damma has ownership of the data banks that house the personal data we process. Consequently, it assumes responsibility for ensuring that the systems and processes we employ comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law (Law No. 29733) and its Regulations (Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS).

3. Transfers of personal data, international and domestic level.

Damma does not transfer personal data at the national level. However, it does transfer data internationally for the purpose of storing emails and data handled by Damma, which are hosted on Microsoft servers [1].

4. Time for which the personal data is kept.

The personal data collected to establish a contractual relationship will be kept for the period deemed necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were obtained and/or for the time indicated by any specific rule in this regard. Subsequently, Damma will keep the personal data securely in order to make them available to the competent authorities, judges and courts, for the period of limitation of actions arising from the relationship with the Personal Data Holder, as well as the legally established retention periods. The physical deletion of the data will be carried out once these periods have elapsed. Notwithstanding the above, once the data is no longer relevant for the purposes for which it was collected, Damma will delete it.

It should be emphasized that the data of Personal Data Holders will be kept considering the current legislation on labor, civil, commercial, consumer protection and tax matters. In this line, the Personal Data Holders may, at any time, exercise their ARCO rights, according to the following paragraph.

5. Rights granted by law and the means provided for this purpose.

ARCO rights are a set of rights related to the protection of personal data. The acronym ARCO stands for Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition.

Access (A): This right allows individuals to request and obtain information on whether their personal data is being processed, as well as to obtain details on how it is being used.

Rectification (R): Individuals have the right to correct inaccuracies in their personal data. If they find that the information stored is incorrect or incomplete, they can request its correction.

Cancellation (C): This right allows individuals to request the deletion of their personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, when consent is withdrawn or when they object to the processing.

Opposition (O): Individuals may object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances, such as when it is used for direct marketing purposes or when the processing is carried out for statistical or research purposes, unless there are legitimate and prevailing reasons to continue the processing.

The data holder may exercise his or her ARCO rights with respect to his or her personal information by contacting us via e-mail at info@damma.com.pe, in order to make the appropriate form available to him or her.

6. Protection of data and minors.

Our website and the services we provide are not designed for children, nor may they be used by children under the age of 18. Consequently, Damma does not intentionally collect, use, share or process Personal Information from minors.

If Damma detects that a minor accesses our website, uses or attempts to use our services, Damma reserves the right not to provide its services to such minor.

7. Gathered information.

Damma treats the following personal data of Personal Data Holders who enter their information on the website: first and last names, email address, subject, message, and IP address.

It is important to note that, by accepting this Privacy Policy and providing personal data, the Personal Data Holder assures that the data provided are true, accurate, complete, and updated. The Personal Data Holder assumes responsibility for any damage or harm, whether direct or indirect, that may arise as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

8. Data protection.
Damma will implement appropriate security measures to safeguard the personal information of Personal Data Holders against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, loss or destruction, in accordance with the provisions set forth in the relevant regulations on the protection of personal data. These precautions include, but are not limited to, internal assessments of:
  1. The data collection system.
  2. The storage and processing practices.
  3. The electronic safeguards of the web site.
  4. The security measures designed to prevent unauthorized access to our physical and virtual storage spaces for personal information.

In relation to the confidentiality of processing, Damma will make its best efforts to ensure that any person authorized to process the data, including Damma personnel, collaborators, and suppliers, is subject to the appropriate obligation of confidentiality, whether by duty of contractual or legal origin.

In case of any security incident, Damma will notify immediately. Finally, although Damma cannot guarantee the total invulnerability of the Internet, Damma undertakes to report any data breach resulting from unauthorized access by third parties.

Final Considerations.

However, if you wish to contact Damma or access information about services, activities, events, news and regulatory developments, it is necessary that you provide the information requested in the appropriate forms. Otherwise, it will be impossible for us to respond to your request.

By checking the box indicating “I have read and accept the Privacy Policy”, the user acknowledges having been duly informed about the processing of their personal data in accordance with the applicable regulation.

February, 2024